Clarksville Academy Tennis

Clarksville Academy 2016-17 Varsity Tennis Roster

2017 Clarksville Academy
Tennis Schedule

3/16/17 at Houston County  

B – W 7-0

3/24/17  County G-L 1-6

B-W 5-2

3/27/17 Nashville Christian CANCELLED
3/28/17 East Robertson G- W 5-2

B- W 7-0

4/3/17 Martin Luther King G -W 6-1

B- L 1-6

4/5/17 Lipscomb Academy G- L 0-7

B- L 0-7

4/18/17 Maplewood CANCELLED
4/19/17 at Hume Fogg G- L 1-4

B- W 5-2

District Record G – 4-2

District Record B- 4-2

4/20/17 Maplewood W by forfeit
4/21/17 at Stratford W by Forfeit
4/24/17 Whites Creek G W 7-0

B W 6-1

4/26/17 Nashville Christian G W 4-3

B W 5-2

5/1/17 East Nashville G W 6-1

B W 6-1

4/27-28/17 District Singles/Doubles Tournament Doubles G/B

2nd place

5/2/17 Boys District Team Tournament-MLK L 1-6
5/3/17 Girls District Team Tournament Hume Fogg L 1-4
5/8/17 Regional Singles/Doubles Tournament TBA

 

Varsity Boys Tennis

Varsity Boys Tennis
4/5/18   Donelson Christian  3
Clarksville Academy  4

Varsity Girls Tennis

Varsity Girls Tennis
4/5/18   Donelson Christian  6
Clarksville Academy  1

Varsity Boys Tennis

Varsity Boys Tennis
3/15/18   Goodpasture 7
Clarksville Academy  0

Varsity Girls Tennis

Varsity Girls Tennis
3/15/18   Goodpasture 6
Clarksville Academy  1

Tennis Team split with Cheatham County, Girls Lost, Boys Won

Clarksville Academy played Cheatham County in tennis.  The Lady Cougars lost 1-6.  The boys won 5-2.
Clarksville Academy Girls lost (1-6) and Boys won (5-2).

Girls
Singles-
1. Mallory Saleh vs. Tiffany Smith-6-8
2. Lily Johnson vs. Morgan Jennette-5-8
3. Cheyenne Deibert vs. Rylee Whittaker- 3-8
4. Emily Bryant vs. Alli Harris-8-4
5. CA default
Doubles-
1. Mallory S./Lily J. vs. Tiffany S./Morgan J.- 8-9 (5)
2. Cheyenne D./Emily B. vs. Rylee W./Macy Douglas- 4-8

Read More

Varsity Boys and Girls Tennis won First Match

Clarksville Academy Varsity Tennis team won their first match against  Houston County.  Both the girls and boys won 7-0
Girls
Singles-
1. Mallory Saleh vs. Emily Reedy-6-0
2. Lily Johnson vs. Mary Kate Lewis-6-0
3. Cheyenne Deibert vs. Bailey Hooper- 6-1
4. Akanee Angel vs. Laken McLain-6-0
5. Emily Bryant vs. Larahlyn Pryor-6-0
Doubles-
1. Mallory S./Lily J. vs. Emily R./Mary Kate L.- 8-0
2. Cheyenne D./Emily B. vs. Bailey H./Laken M.- 8-0

Boys: Won
Read More

Varsity Boy’s Tennis District Team Tournament

Clarksville Academy Varsity Boy’s Tennis Team played Martin Luther King Magnet in the District Team tournament.  The Boys lost 5-0.
Singles-
Owen Johnson/ Ben Tyus (2-6, 3-6)
Jacob Hay/ Ford Sanders (default)
Doug Keplinger/ Ethan Rollins(2-6, 5-7)
Will Parbs/ Joseph Chi (6-3, 5-7, 2-6)
Tucker Finch/ Winston Fuo-Yu (0-6, 0-6)

Varsity Tennis Team District Girls Tournament

Clarksville Academy Varsity Girl’s Tennis Team played Lipscomb Academy in the District team tournament, Round 1.  The girls lost 4-0.

Singles-
Lily Johnson/Shelbi Sullivan (5-5)
Mallory Saleh/ Gracie Simpson (0-6, 1-6)
Brinley Meek/ Skylar Sullivan (0-6,0-6)
Cheyenne Deibert/ Jordan Sweeney (0-6,1-6)
Grace Hinson/ Anna Fry (0-6,1-6)

 

Varsity Tennis Individual District Tournament Results

Clarksville Academy Varsity Tennis Individual Ditrict Tournament results:

Day 1-
Girls singles- first round
Cheyenne Deibert lost to MLK’s Emily Vo (0-6, 1-6)

Brinley Meek lost to Lipscomb Academy’s Gracie Simpson (1-6, 0-6)

Girls Doubles- first round
Grace Hinson and Tabitha Lee lost to East Robertson’s Tasha Head and Nadia Iniguez (0-6, 1-6)

Lily Johnson and Mallory Saleh beat MLK’s Ariel Lowe and Selena Angel (6-0, 6-0)

second round-
Lily Johnson and Mallory Saleh beat Lipscomb Academy’s Jordan Sweeney and Shelby Read More

Varsity Tennis beat Nashville Christian

Clarksville Academy Varsity Tennis beat Nashville Christian on Wednesday, April 27.  The match
ended early due to weather but completed at least 4 of the 7 matches.  The girls won 7-0.

Singles-
Lily Johnson (6)/Emily Haupt(2)
Mallory Saleh (8)/Emily Bartlett (1)
Brinley Meek (8)/Caroline Armstrong (0)
Cheyenne Deibert (1)/Hampton Taron(0)
Grace Hinson (8)/Nikayla Haynes(0)

Doubles:
Lily J- Mallory S(8)/Emily H- Emily B (3)
Cheyenne D-Brinley M (8)/Caroline A-Hampton T (2)
The boys won 6-0.

Singles-
Read More